Sprinkles Gelato is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information you supply. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in the UK, and maintain the highest standards of security, however, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your Information, we cannot ensure the security of data transmitted to our website. Any information you submit is sent at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. This statement outlines what personal information we collect and how we may use it.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

When you sign up to our mailing list we will ask you for your email address.

If you make an online purchase through our shop we will collect your billing information, delivery information, name and contact details.

If you correspond with us by email we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type and the geographical location of your computer. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you as an individual.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

When you purchase an item through our shop the transaction is made through SnipCart who process the payment through Paypal.  All information provided as part of the transaction process, including name, address and credit / debit card details, is collected and stored by them. 

COOKIES

Our website uses ‘cookies’ in the course of its operation. This is standard practice for all websites. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer when you visit a website. If you visit the website again, it is recognised as a repeat visit by means of the cookie. The cookie contains a unique number but does not contain personal data. We will not use the cookie to identify you personally. We do not use cookies to collect personal information about you and we do not generally store any personal information that you provide to us in your cookies.

You can configure your web browser to refuse cookies, to delete cookies, or to be informed if a cookie is set. How to do this will depend on the browser you use and we provide further detail below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers. However, changing the cookie settings in your browser may mean the Sprinkles Gelato website does not operate properly.

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  • Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Options”
  • Click on the “privacy” tab
  • Select the setting the appropriate setting

For Mozilla Firefox:

  • Choose the menu “tools” then “Options”
  • Click on the icon “privacy”
  • Find the menu “cookie” and select the relevant options

Privacy

During your visits to the Sprinkles Gelato website you may notice some cookies that are not related to Sprinkles Gelato. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, Facebook and YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Sprinkles Gelato does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of the Sprinkles Gelato website including the number of people visiting and which areas are most popular. This information helps us to improve the website to better serve customers’ needs. This tool generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies. Google Analytics privacy policy can be found here.

HOW DO WE USE THE DATA WE COLLECT?

We mey use your information to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you via email, SMS or digital advertising.

A member of our customer services team may contact you regarding feedback that you have provided via the Sprinkles Gelato website.

Cookie data is used for statistical purposes to improve the Sprinkles Gelato  website and to ensure that we deliver the most relevant content to you.

We never share your data with any third parties (other than those described above) and you can unsubscribe from our database at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any email communications or contacting us via the Sprinkles Gelato  website.

If we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal Information we are entitled do so.

If you have any question about privacy please contact us on theteam@sprinklesgelato.co.uk.